DumpServerClasses output

All other Source.Python topics and issues.
User avatar
satoon101
Project Leader
Posts: 2697
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 1:59 am

DumpServerClasses output

Postby satoon101 » Sun Aug 26, 2012 11:38 pm

I thought I would sticky a thread here with the output of Entity.DumpServerClasses() so that everyone would have quick access to it. I will try my best to keep it updated, and add new games once we start supporting them.

Satoon
Attachments
CSGO DumpServerClasses.zip
(21.36 KiB) Downloaded 454 times
Omega_K2
Senior Member
Posts: 227
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 3:05 am
Location: Europe
Contact:

Postby Omega_K2 » Mon Aug 27, 2012 12:26 am

http://pastebin.com/hkj1Y5ni

I prefer a link over downloading it :) Thanks for posting though.
Woody
Global Moderator
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 2:45 am
Location: California

Postby Woody » Mon Aug 27, 2012 5:50 pm

Sweet thanks!
User avatar
L'In20Cible
Project Leader
Posts: 1533
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 9:29 pm
Location: Québec

Postby L'In20Cible » Sat Jan 05, 2013 10:53 am

Hey guys,

I was playing with inputs/properties when I found the following one: CBaseAnimating.m_flModelScale. I don't think I have to explain what it does as I will show you directly. ^^

Image

Image

The result of:

Syntax: Select all

from Entity import Entities

for edict in Entities('weapon_', False):
edict.SetPropFloat('CBaseAnimating.m_flModelScale', 10)

# Or...
edict.SetKeyValueFloat('ModelScale', 10)
So well, I'm sure you can do some funny addons using that. ^^

L'In20Cible
Woody
Global Moderator
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 2:45 am
Location: California

Postby Woody » Sat Jan 05, 2013 6:23 pm

hahah that's awesome! Nice find!
User avatar
satoon101
Project Leader
Posts: 2697
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 1:59 am

Postby satoon101 » Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:50 am

Awesome, I definitely think that is one we should probably add to the BaseEntity classes.

Satoon
User avatar
L'In20Cible
Project Leader
Posts: 1533
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 9:29 pm
Location: Québec

Postby L'In20Cible » Sun Jan 06, 2013 5:08 am

Hey guys,

I've tested this on a player and it didn't work correctly. It seems that player's models (and hostage's ones as well) are splitted in few parts or something like that...

(ModelScale = 2.0)

Image

Same result on player's models.

L'In20Cible
Predz
Senior Member
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:05 pm
Location: Bristol, United Kingdom

Postby Predz » Sun Jan 06, 2013 10:46 am

L'in20 I wonder, Have you tried setting a player's model to a bomb, knife, etc. Then using "ModelScale"?
Might allow you to check whether your conclusion is correct. Whether the Player Models themselves are the issue, or just trying to change the size of a Player's Model.


Sorry, I would test myself. But no Server to run SP on ATM.

Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 142 guests